Sussex County Indoor Bowls Association

SCIBA Data Protection (GDPR) 2018


Hon. Secretary writes..............

Friday 25th May, 2018.................

SCIBA Data Protection (GDPR) 2018

With effect from 25th May, 2018 SCIBA has updated the way in which they handle and store your personal information in compliance with the Data Protection (GDPR) Act 2018. At Sussex County Indoor Bowls Association (SCIBA, Association, us, our, we.. all relate to the Sussex County Indoor BA) we take your privacy very seriously. Your Club Membership personal information is shared with SCIBA in order we can administer the County Association and provide you with the benefits of being an Affiliated Member. We hold your name, home address, landline and/or mobile telephone number(s); email address; date of birth (age related competitions and related matters), gender, personal car index number and make (club and county car parking) still photographs, CCTV (where clubs provide for security monitoring), sometimes medical flags (with specific consent), Parent and/or Guardian contact details, signed permissions where required, safeguarding information on Under 18’s and vulnerable adults; Under 25 registrations, money records for competitions and related Association business, All items of your personal information are required in order SCIBA can effectively and efficiently operate as the Sussex County Bowls Association. Your personal information is secure and safe with us. We do not apportion your information outside of the Sussex bowls family but may share parts of it with our National Governing Body (NGB) EIBA Ltd. for administrative purposes and National competitions. Sussex County Indoor Bowls does not sell or in any other manner release your information beyond the Sussex bowls family. Your information is stored securely with the County Secretary and/or the County Welfare & Compliance Officer. Hard copy is locked in secure storage and electronic copy in an industrially encrypted file on the County’s computer system with access limited to relevant County Officers. All redundant information is securely disposed of when it's no longer SCIBA related and affiliated member discontinues their club membership. Hard copy is cross shredded and electronic copy permanently deleted. The need to hold any of your information is reviewed at the end of each indoor bowls season. If we cannot hold personal information we cannot serve our membership properly and members cannot individually benefit from SCIBA Affiliation or enter County Competitions, play in County representative games or involve themselves in the myriad of professional services the Association offers. At anytime of your choosing you may put in a request to know what specific information we hold about you and we will tell you. Where we need your particular consent for something we will ask beforehand for your tacit permission. You have the right to ask us not to hold all or part of your personal information and we will comply with your wishes. If you do wish us to delete personal information you should be aware it may influence your affiliated county bowls membership but we shall advise you at the time of any dilution that may result. Our Data Protection and Privacy Policies are published on this website and copies are available to download. Further information and for inquiries please contact the SCIBA County Welfare & Compliance Officer or the Sussex Indoor County Secretary. Contact details are listed under “Officers” on the homepage of the SCIBA website. SCIBA is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Registration number: ZA319202.

SCIBA Data Protection Policy  25-05-18 SCIBA Privacy Affiliated Member Data Privacy Notice 25-05-18 SCIBA Standard External Privacy Cookies Policy 25-05-18 Club Membership Application Form-v1 25-05-18